Privacy Policy

Use of Personal Data

This Privacy Notice outlines the types of personal data that we collect about you when you interact with us. It also explains how we store, handle and protect your data, and to ensure that you, as a Tenant of Lithend Estates Ltd, are fully informed of your rights.

It is essential that we collect and process personal and sensitive information about you to be able to carry out our day to day running of our business.  

We have very clear responsibilities under the Data Protection Act 1998, to take good care of your information, which we take very seriously.

The sections outlined below should answer any questions you may have. However, if you do have further queries, then please do contact us at:

Lithend Estates Ltd
The Old Treasury
7 Kings Road
Portsmouth
Hampshire
PO5 4DJ

Email: office@lithend.com

Telephone: 07867 433062

General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) and Your Rights

Under new General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) that came into force in May 2018 you will have additional rights which will include:

  • The right to know how we use your personal data;
  • The right to request access to any information we hold about you within 1 month;
  • The right to be able to rectify or change any data that we hold about you where it is inaccurate or incomplete;
  • The right to ask for copies of any data we hold on you to be deleted when it is no longer needed for the purposes it was collected (unless legally required to do so);
  • The right to object or restrict us from processing your personal data (unless legally required to do so).

How do we capture your personal data?

  • Website
  • Phone
  • Email
  • In person

What data and information do we collect about you?

  • Name, address, contact numbers and email addresses
  • Bank details for setting up of rent payment methods
  • Any other information you agree to provide in connection with the services we provide you
  • Right to rent information

We may use your personal data in the following ways:

  • To ensure that the information we hold about you is correct and up to date
  • To confirm appointments via Telephone, or Email
  • Providing information to statutory bodies for legal requirements
  • For any other reason for which you give your permission

Sharing your personal data

We do not share your personal data other than as below:

  • With any relevant bodies – Local Tax office or border control if requested.
  • Emails are shared with anyone else named on the tenancy agreement you are signed into  
  • Where we are under a legal obligation to do so
  • For any other reason for which you give your permission

How and where is it stored?

The security of your data is equally as important to us as it is to you. We will treat your data with the utmost care and take all necessary steps to protect it.

We will ensure that any personal information that you provide to us that is held electronically will be on secure servers and password protected. Some personal data may be stored on servers in countries outside of the European Economic Area (EEA), in which case we will take appropriate technical and organisational measures to prevent unauthorised or unlawful processing of personal data and against accidental loss or destruction of, or damage to personal data.

We will also store personal information in paper form. Paper files will be kept in secure storage and access will be limited to those with authority to do so.

How long do we keep your personal data?

We will only retain your personal data for a year after the tenancy has finished unless we have reason to hold for contacting purposes for longer to satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements. In some circumstances you can ask us to delete your data.

How is my data disposed of?

When you tenancy ends, your personal information will be archived in accordance with the appropriate timescales stated.

After this time, personal data will be placed beyond use or destroyed. In accordance with the Information Commissioners Office guidelines, we will:

  • Ensure that it is not accessed or used to inform any decision in respect of any individual or in a manner that affects the individual in any way;
  • Not give any other organisation access to the personal data;
  • Surround the personal data with appropriate technical and organisational security;
  • Commit to permanent deletion of the information if, and/or when, this becomes possible.

Legal obligations beyond GDPR

There may be certain circumstances in which we have a legal obligation, above and beyond the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), to control your data and share it with the police or relevant regulatory, government or legal enforcement bodies. These circumstances include:

  • Situations where we expand, reduce or sell the whole or parts of the business, may involve a transfer of ownership to a new owner or controlling party. Should this occur, where considered necessary, your personal data will be transferred to the new owner or party, under the terms of this Privacy Notice.
  • Transaction information for financial auditing purposes
  • Prevention of fraudulent activity in our premises or within our systems

How you exercise your rights to change or withdraw your consent

You have the right to ask us to change or withdraw your consent to us holding and processing your personal data for business purposes.  If you wish to exercise this right, you should write giving the detail of your objections to:

Lithend Estates Ltd
The Old Treasury
7 Kings Road
Portsmouth
Hampshire
PO5 4DJ

It may not always be possible to agree to your request if it legitimately affects our ability to carry out our duties.  Your rights will be unaffected, and you will never suffer any detriment because of requesting to change or withdraw your consent.

How do you raise a complaint if you think your personal data is not being managed correctly?

Please put your complaint in writing to:

Managing Director
Lithend Estates Ltd
The Old Treasury
7 Kings Road
Portsmouth
Hampshire
PO5 4DJ

You will receive an acknowledgement of your complaint within 7 calendar days with a clear timeline of how your complaint will be dealt with. 

If you are not satisfied with the outcome, you have the right to raise your concern to the Information Commissioners Office:

https://ico.org.uk/concerns/handling/